1. News & Issues

Discuss in my forum

custom

By

Definition: A long-established practice common to a specific people or culture
Also Known As: folkway, convention, established way, more
Examples:
The ancient custom of bowing before royalty is still observed in many cultures today.
Related Words
Glossary - Urban Legends and Folklore

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.