1. News & Issues
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Discuss in my forum

taboo

By

Definition: A moral or cautionary restriction placed upon certain actions by authorities (kings, priests, shamans, etc.) of a people, which if ignored will result in specific negative consequences.

Expanded Definition: What Is a Taboo?
Also Known As: moral restriction, prohibition, ban
Alternate Spellings: tabu
Examples:
In virtually all human cultures there are taboos against specific sexual practices. These prohibitions derive mainly from religious beliefs and long-established traditional beliefs and social customs.
  1. About.com
  2. News & Issues
  3. Urban Legends
  4. Classics
  5. Topics
  6. Reference
  7. Glossary
  8. taboo - definition of taboo

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.